How to apply for residency when married to a Chilean?

Anything related to legal issues, immigration, problems, regulations, tax issues, or any other law or legal related problem in Chile. Moderated By A Chilean Attorney.

Moderator: Zvalenzuela

JohnG
Rank: Chile Forum Tourist
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 7:00 pm

Re: How to apply for residency when married to a Chilean?

Post by JohnG » Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:52 am

Britkid wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 4:04 pm
You probably want to go straight to official documents and websites for your main source of how to do this, and just look at these kinds of articles to add a bit of colour.
Yes, this is what I'm having trouble finding believe it or not. Thank you for your articles... I did not see them.

User avatar
eeuunikkeiexpat
Rank: Chile Forum Citizen
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:38 am
Location: Megalith of unknown origin near my digs, south V Region coast

Re: How to apply for residency when married to a Chilean?

Post by eeuunikkeiexpat » Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:57 am

JohnG wrote:
Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:52 am
Britkid wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 4:04 pm
You probably want to go straight to official documents and websites for your main source of how to do this, and just look at these kinds of articles to add a bit of colour.
Yes, this is what I'm having trouble finding believe it or not. Thank you for your articles... I did not see them.
I posted the site in my post.
There are two ways to be fooled.

One is to believe what isn't true;

the other is to refuse to believe what is true.

- Søren Kierkegaard

JohnG
Rank: Chile Forum Tourist
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 7:00 pm

Re: How to apply for residency when married to a Chilean?

Post by JohnG » Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:52 pm

Britkid wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 4:04 pm
I did write up my personal experiences a few years ago. You may or may not have already found the below on search.
I did, but there were a lot of dead links at this point. I'm getting there though...

JohnG
Rank: Chile Forum Tourist
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 7:00 pm

Re: How to apply for residency when married to a Chilean?

Post by JohnG » Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:54 pm

eeuunikkeiexpat wrote:
Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:57 am
JohnG wrote:
Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:52 am
Yes, this is what I'm having trouble finding believe it or not. Thank you for your articles... I did not see them.
I posted the site in my post.
I've looked for your post a few times that should have this info, but I could not find it.

User avatar
eeuunikkeiexpat
Rank: Chile Forum Citizen
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:38 am
Location: Megalith of unknown origin near my digs, south V Region coast

Re: How to apply for residency when married to a Chilean?

Post by eeuunikkeiexpat » Thu Aug 23, 2018 5:36 pm

eeuunikkeiexpat wrote:
Fri Jul 27, 2018 7:24 pm
(1) Search is your enemy, do not use search.
(2) If you cannot apply for permanent residency after the first year of work visa, you can switch over to the spouse visa.
(3) Yes, you want to apply under the spouse visa for permanent residency.
(4) US Embassy for info.......that was a joke right? Would the Chilean government be the best source of info for a Chilean wanting US residency? Like most countries, Chile has an internal immigrations agency and the rules are spelled out quite clearly as for example on the extranjeria.gob.cl site.
(5) You can pay someone but the spouse visa has got to be one of the no-brainer visa apps of Chile and many on this very forum (search is your enemy) have done it on their own even me with my shitty high school and college Spanish skills.
If you still don't know about that official government immigration site, then it may be best to pay the owner of this forum to do the application.
There are two ways to be fooled.

One is to believe what isn't true;

the other is to refuse to believe what is true.

- Søren Kierkegaard

JohnG
Rank: Chile Forum Tourist
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 7:00 pm

Re: How to apply for residency when married to a Chilean?

Post by JohnG » Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:26 pm

Jeez, I'm blind... sorry. Obviously I know the site. I have a work visa. But I had clear instructions from my employer. However, I've finally found the section I needed on the site. I understand for those of you that have done it...you've been there and done that. But for me, it was not so clear... sorry

Post Reply